Friday, April 1, 2011, 10:00 AM–3:30 PM 
Atrium Theater  




5th Annual City Tech Research Conference


Description                                Pictures                          Schedule                                            Organizing Committee                                         Contact




Poster

Description

The  City Tech Research Conference is a forum for faculty and students to present their research and other scholarly works. On Friday, April 1, the whole day is devoted to faculty presentations; student research will be presented on May 5th (announcement will follow). The  conference aims to cover the following topics: African American Studies, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, English, Humanities, Mathematics, Physics and Social Sciences, Engineering, Health fields, Professional Studies, Law, Human Services, Architecture & Design-related fields, Advertising & Graphic Arts, Business-related fields, and others (see below for the schedule).  The conference is open to all faculty, staff and students; admission is free.


Schedule (click on the session links for a complete schedule)


Time
Event
Room
Chair
10:00AM Welcome by Dean Brown (A&S)
Atrium Amphitheater
Hans Schoutens

Opening remarks
10:15AM Roman Kezerashvili, Can we move photons?
11:00 AM

Niloufar Haque, Memory and Behavorial Patterns: Altzheimer's Revisitied

11:45AM Costas Panayotakis, Remaking Scarcity: Capital’s Crises and the Project of Economic Democracy
12:15PM Lunch
Faculty Lounge A632

Parallel sessions
1:30PM Mathematics
N718
Delaram Kahrobaei
1:30PM
Physics
N705
Roman Kezerashvili
1:30PM
Biology
N700
Laina Karthikeyan
1:30PM
Dentistry and Nursing
N402
Patricia Cholewka
1:30PM
Social Sciences and Humanities
N517
Ann Delilkan
1:30PM
Business
N518
Lucas Bernard
1:30PM
Hospitality and Human Services
N419B
Soyeon Cho
1:30PM
Computer Systems and Technology
N519
Iem Heng
1:30PM
Engineering
N521
Gaffar Gailani



 





Organizing Committee 

Arts and Science, Research and Grants Committee (under the supervision of Dean Pamela Brown)

Hans Schoutens (chair)

Alexander Rozenblyum (MAT)
Ann Delilkan (HU)
Anna Do (ENG)
Annette Saddik (ENG)
Delaram Kahrobaei (MAT)
Eric Rodriguez (SS)
Giovanni Ossola (PHY)
Laina Karthikeyan (BIO)
Laura Ghezzi (MAT)
Liana Tsenova (BIO)
Oleg Berman (PHYS)
Soyeon Cho (HUS)
Thomas Johnstone (MAT)
Tony Nicolas (CHEM)
Tshombe Walker (AFR)
Victoria Gitman (MAT)
Zhao Chen (MAT)